Search Site

This search form uses an instant search feature. As you type, search results will appear automatically below the search field. When you've entered you desired search terms use tab to navigate through the available results and hit enter to open the selected page or document.
Important COVID-19 Message from the Superintendent
Important COVID-19 Message from the Superintendent
Branford Public Schools
Monday, November 16, 2020

Dear Parents/Guardians and Community Members:

We continue to experience an increase in reported COVID (+) cases.  The District was notified that two more members of the school community, one at Mary T. Murphy School and one at Branford High School, tested positive for coronavirus (COVID-19), bringing the total number of COVID (+) cases to date to 18.  The affected persons were last in school on November 12, 2020 and November 13, 2020 respectively.  Each has been instructed to remain on home isolation for 10 days.  Anyone who would be considered a “close contact” of these people has already been contacted by school officials and/or public health officials and provided with instructions on the appropriate steps to take. 

In collaboration with the East Shore Health Department, the District determined that there is no reason to close school but determined it was necessary to move the entire second-grade at Mary T. Murphy School only to remote learning because of staff shortages.  We ask that parents/guardians, students, and staff continue to follow CDC guidance for healthy practices, to monitor their health, and to stay home and contact their medical provider should they experience any of the symptoms below.

  • Fever (100.4° Fahrenheit or higher)
  • Chills or shaking chills
  • Uncontrolled new cough (not due to other known cause, such as chronic cough)
  • Difficulty breathing or shortness of breath
  • New loss of taste or smell
  • For additional information on COVID-19 symptoms, please see the CDC website at the address below: https://www.cdc.gov/coronavirus/2019-ncov/symptoms-testing/symptoms.html

 As anticipated with the onset of cooler weather, our area’s COVID-19 positivity rate is increasing.  Our school district will continue to monitor the evolving crisis and appreciates your partnership in making choices that help to keep our staff, students, and community safe. 

 Sincerely,

Hamlet M. Hernandez

Superintendent of Schools